Skip Navigation

Advisory Schedule

The North County Transit District (NCTD) and Metrolink will complete maintenance and infrastructure projects on Saturday, October 17 and Sunday, October 18 resulting in a service disruption for all weekend trains on the Orange County and Inland Empire-Orange County (IEOC) lines.

Regularly scheduled weekend Metrolink train service will be available on the Orange County Line between L.A. Union Station and Irvine and for all weekend trains on the IEOC Line between San Bernardino-Downtown and Irvine.

There will be no Metrolink train service to or from the Laguna Niguel/Mission Viejo, San Clemente, San Clemente Pier nor Oceanside stations. 

In lieu of train service, alternate bus service will be provided between Irvine and the aforementioned stations for select trains.

The maintenance and infrastructure projects will also affect Amtrak Pacific Surfliner service.

The closure of the rail line is to support rehabilitation work along the corridor to ensure a continued safe environment.

October 17-18, 2020: Regular weekend service north of Irvine.

Regular weekend service north of Irvine.

South of Irvine:

• Buses for trains 660, *661, 666, *667, 857, & *860 between Irvine & Oceanside.

• No service between Irvine & Oceanside for trains *662, 663, 664, 665, 858, & 859.

• Trains marked with an asterisk (*) will be delayed up to 45 minutes.

Orange County Line

Oceanside to L.A. Union Station
661 663 665 667
Oceanside Bus No Service No Service Bus
San Clemente Pier Bus No Service No Service Bus
San Clemente Bus No Service No Service Bus
San Juan Capistrano Bus No Service No Service Bus
Laguna Niguel/Mission Viejo Bus No Service No Service Bus
Irvine 9:50 AM 12:19 PM 2:17 PM 7:05 PM
Tustin 9:56 AM 12:25 PM 2:23 PM 7:11 PM
Santa Ana 10:02 AM 12:31 PM 2:29 PM 7:17 PM
Orange 10:07 AM 12:36 PM 2:34 PM 7:22 PM
Anaheim - ARTIC 10:12 AM 12:41 PM 2:39 PM 7:27 PM
Fullerton 10:19 AM 12:48 PM 2:46 PM 7:34 PM
Buena Park 10:25 AM 12:54 PM 2:52 PM 7:40 PM
Norwalk/Santa Fe Springs 10:33 AM 1:02 PM 3:00 PM 7:48 PM
Commerce - - - -
L.A. Union Station 11:12 AM 1:37 PM 3:39 PM 8:27 PM

Orange County Line

L.A. Union Station to Oceanside
660 662 664 666
L.A. Union Station 8:40 AM 11:20 AM 2:00 PM 4:40 PM
Commerce - - - -
Norwalk/Santa Fe Springs 9:02 AM 11:42 AM 2:22 PM 5:02 PM
Buena Park 9:09 AM 11:49 AM 2:29 PM 5:09 PM
FULLERTON 9:15 AM 11:55 AM 2:35 PM 5:15 PM
Anaheim - ARTIC 9:22 AM 12:02 PM 2:42 PM 5:22 PM
Orange 9:27 AM 12:07 PM 2:47 PM 5:27 PM
Santa Ana 9:32 AM 12:12 PM 2:52 PM 5:32 PM
Tustin 9:38 AM 12:18 PM 2:58 PM 5:38 PM
Irvine 9:46 AM 12:26 PM 3:06 PM 5:46 PM
Laguna Niguel/Mission Viejo Bus No Service No Service Bus
San Juan Capistrano Bus No Service No Service Bus
San Clemente Bus No Service No Service Bus
San Clemente Pier Bus No Service No Service Bus
Oceanside Bus No Service No Service Bus

Inland Empire-Orange County Line

San Bernardino - Downtown to Oceanside
857 859
San Bernardino - Downtown 7:00 AM 8:55 AM
San Bernardino - Depot 7:05 AM 9:00 AM
Riverside - Downtown 7:24 AM 9:19 AM
Riverside - La Sierra 7:36 AM 9:32 AM
Corona - North Main 7:44 AM 9:39 AM
Corona - West 7:49 AM 9:44 AM
Anaheim Canyon 8:11 AM 10:07 AM
Orange 8:22 AM 10:17 AM
Santa Ana 8:27 AM 10:23 AM
Tustin 8:34 AM 10:30 AM
Irvine 8:42 AM 10:39 AM
Laguna Niguel/Mission Viejo Bus No service
San Juan Capistrano Bus No service
San Clemente Bus No service
San Clemente Pier Bus No service
Oceanside Bus No service

Inland Empire-Orange County Line

Oceanside to San Bernardino - Downtown
858 860
Oceanside No service Bus
San Clemente Pier No service Bus
San Clemente No service Bus
San Juan Capistrano No service Bus
Laguna Niguel/Mission Viejo No service Bus
Irvine 3:48 PM 5:56 PM
Tustin 3:55 PM 6:03 PM
Santa Ana 4:01 PM 6:09 PM
Orange 4:07 PM 6:15 PM
Anaheim Canyon 4:16 PM 6:24 PM
Corona - West 4:36 PM 6:44 PM
Corona - North Main 4:43 PM 6:51 PM
Riverside - La Sierra 4:52 PM 7:00 PM
Riverside - Downtown 5:00 PM 7:08 PM
San Bernardino - Depot 5:18 PM 7:26 PM
San Bernardino - Downtown 5:34 PM 7:42 PM
  • NOTE: All times are TRAIN departures
  • NOTE: Trains 661, 667 and 860 have an estimated TRAIN departure time; trains will not depart earlier than posted time