Skip Navigation

VENTURA COUNTY LINE WEEKEND SERVICE

VC Line Saturdays Promo Banner

In 2021 for the first time in Metrolink history, Metrolink launched Saturday service on the Ventura County Line which gave Southern Californians the chance to explore by railway on the weekends. This year, effective on April 4, 2022, our riders can travel even further along the Ventura County Line on Sundays, using our new Codeshare Program with Amtrak Pacific Surfliner.

This means you can take codeshare Amtrak Pacific Surfliner trains A761, A770, A777, and A784 daily with any valid Metrolink ticket or pass.

Enjoy a trip down to Los Angeles to embark on family adventures at an array of outstanding weekend activities; from riding the historic Angels Flight Railway, to tasting the diverse flavors cooked up at Grand Central Market, to hosting a picnic in the outdoor community space of Grand Park.

Or take the train up to Ventura and spend a day learning at the Ventura Botanical Gardens. Enjoy a family-friendly bike ride (our trians offer specialized "Bike Cars") on the Ventura River Trail. Nearby, Marina Park offers a large open grassy area for kids to play. There are hundreds of destinations to explore, all open to those who take the train.

And with our $10 Weekend Day Pass, each adult only pays 10 dollars for an entire day of travel across Southern California. Here's how to plan your weekend getaway:

  1. Check our system map to see where we travel. Weekend service is available on our Ventura County, Antelope Valley, Orange County, San Bernardino, Inland Empire-Orange County, and 91-Perris Valley Lines.
  2. Learn more about the new Codeshare Program with Amtrak Pacific Surfliner.
  3. Plan your schedule here, or using our Mobile App.
  4. On the day of your trip, purchase a $10 Weekend Day Pass for each adult – contactless on the Metrolink Mobile App or use our new ticket machines at our stations. And note that on Metrolink's service routes, up to 3 kids ride free (ages 17 years old and under) with every $10 Weekend Day Pass purchased by an adult.

Please note that face masks are required on Metrolink platforms and trains, except for children two years old and under.

Ventura County Line
Saturday

Ventura County Line

Inbound
A770 162 A784
Ventura - Downtown / Beach 7:39 AM 2:34 PM
Ventura - East 8:15 AM
Oxnard 7:57 AM 8:30 AM 2:53 PM
Camarillo 8:10 AM 8:41 AM 3:09 PM
Moorpark 8:24 AM 8:53 AM 3:23 PM
Simi Valley 8:41 AM 9:06 AM 3:39 PM
Chatsworth 8:53 AM 9:18 AM 3:52 PM
Northridge 8:59 AM 9:23 AM 4:05 PM
Van Nuys 9:09 AM 9:31 AM 4:13 PM
Burbank Airport - South 9:17 AM 9:38 AM 4:21 PM
Burbank - Downtown 9:22 AM 9:43 AM 4:26 PM
Glendale 9:29 AM 9:49 AM 4:34 PM
L.A. Union Station 9:46 AM 10:05 AM 4:48 PM

Ventura County Line

Outbound
A761 A777 163
L.A. Union Station 7:13 AM 3:13 PM 4:28 PM
Glendale 7:26 AM 3:26 PM 4:39 PM
Burbank - Downtown 7:33 AM 3:33 PM 4:46 PM
Burbank Airport - South 7:39 AM 3:39 PM 4:52 PM
Van Nuys 7:47 AM 3:47 PM 5:00 PM
Northridge 7:55 AM 3:55 PM 5:08 PM
Chatsworth 8:02 AM 4:01 PM 5:14 PM
Simi Valley 8:14 AM 4:13 PM 5:26 PM
Moorpark 8:27 AM 4:26 PM 5:39 PM
Camarillo 8:41 AM 4:41 PM 5:51 PM
Oxnard 8:56 AM 4:52 PM 6:01 PM
Ventura - East 6:19 PM
Ventura - Downtown / Beach 9:10 AM 5:06 PM

Ventura County Line
Sunday

Ventura County Line

Inbound
A770 A784
Ventura - Downtown / Beach 7:39 AM 2:34 PM
Ventura - East
Oxnard 7:57 AM 2:53 PM
Camarillo 8:10 AM 3:09 PM
Moorpark 8:24 AM 3:23 PM
Simi Valley 8:41 AM 3:39 PM
Chatsworth 8:53 AM 3:52 PM
Northridge 8:59 AM 4:05 PM
Van Nuys 9:09 AM 4:13 PM
Burbank Airport - South 9:17 AM 4:21 PM
Burbank - Downtown 9:22 AM 4:26 PM
Glendale 9:29 AM 4:34 PM
L.A. Union Station 9:46 AM 4:48 PM

Ventura County Line

Outbound
A761 A777
L.A. Union Station 7:13 AM 3:13 PM
Glendale 7:26 AM 3:26 PM
Burbank - Downtown 7:33 AM 3:33 PM
Burbank Airport - South 7:39 AM 3:39 PM
Van Nuys 7:47 AM 3:47 PM
Northridge 7:55 AM 3:55 PM
Chatsworth 8:02 AM 4:01 PM
Simi Valley 8:14 AM 4:13 PM
Moorpark 8:27 AM 4:26 PM
Camarillo 8:41 AM 4:41 PM
Oxnard 8:56 AM 4:52 PM
Ventura - East
Ventura - Downtown / Beach 9:10 AM 5:06 AM

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, Metrolink offers Saturday service along the Ventura County Line in addition to Monday through Friday service. Now you can also travel along the Ventura County Line on Sundays too with the new Codeshare Program. Metrolink riders can take codeshare Amtrak trains A761, A770, A777, and A784 daily with any valid Metrolink ticket or pass.

The Metrolink Saturday service consists of one round trip. The train departs the Ventura - East station at 8:15 a.m. arriving at Los Angeles Union Station at 10:07 a.m. The return trip begins at L.A. Union Station at 4:28 p.m. and arrives at Ventura - East at 6:16 p.m. On both Saturdays and Sunday, Metrolink riders can take codeshare Amtrak trains A761, A770, A777, and A784 daily with any valid Metrolink ticket or pass.

The Ventura County Line Saturday service and codeshare Amtrak trains are part of Metrolink’s regular schedule. Working in partnership with Amtrak, we hope to add more Codeshare Program trains in the future.