Skip Navigation

Metrolink Schedule Update

schedule update

 

Starting Monday, October 24, 2022, we will implement a new schedule that includes updates to the San Bernardino, Ventura County and Orange County lines, and the launch of the new Metrolink Arrow service between San Bernardino and Redlands.

  • The Ventura County Line schedule update replaces six trains, providing increased service to and from Northridge, Chatsworth and Moorpark.
  • The Orange County Line has minor weekend adjustments to coordinate with new Amtrak Pacific Surfliner train schedules.
  • The new Metrolink Arrow service connecting four new passenger rail stations to the San Bernardino and Inland Empire-Orange County lines at our San Bernardino-Downtown Station will be complemented with the extension of San Bernardino Line Express trains 381 and 382 now serving the Redlands-Downtown Station.

No other Metrolink service lines have schedule changes. Read about the changes by selecting your line below.

 

arrow service train

SCHEDULE UPDATES BY LINE

Arrow service between San Bernardino and Redlands will start on October 24, 2022. For more information on the new service, check out the Metrolink Arrow page.

Weekday Service

  • EXTENSION: Express train 381 will originate at the new Redlands-Downtown station departing at 5:58 a.m. and arrive at L.A. Union Station at 7:29 a.m.
  • EXTENSION: Express train 382 will depart L.A. Union Station at 5:26 p.m. and end at the new Redlands-Downtown station at 7:03 p.m.

Weekday Service

REMOVED: Trains 144, 146, 148, 143, 145, 147

ADDED:

  • Train 110 (replaces train 144) departs Chatsworth at 9:16 a.m. and arrives at L.A. Union Station at 10 a.m.
  • Train 112 (replaces train 146) departs Moorpark at 9:33 a.m. and arrives at L.A. Union Station at 10:45 a.m.
  • Train 118 (replaces train 148) departs Chatsworth at 4:50 p.m. and arrives at L.A. Union Station at 5:37 p.m.
  • Train 103 (replaces train 143) departs from L.A. Union Station at 6:58 a.m. and arrives at Moorpark at 8:10 a.m.
  • Trains 105 (replaces train 145) departs L.A. Union Station at 8:05 a.m. and arrives at Chatsworth at 8:52 a.m.
  • Train 115 (replaces train 147) departs L.A. Union Station at 3:50 p.m. and arrives at Chatsworth at 4:35 p.m.

ADDITIONAL CHANGES:

  • Current train 110 renumbered to 108
  • Current train 118 renumbered to 120
  • Train 117 adjusted by 1 minute later, departs L.A. Union Station at 4:28 p.m. and arrives at Ventura-East at 6:16 p.m.

Weekend Service 

  • No Changes

 

Amtrak Pacific Surfliner

  • NEW: Train A568 departs Los Angeles at 9:10 a.m. and arrives in Oceanside at 11:08 a.m.
  • NEW: Train A587 departs Oceanside at 5:57 p.m. and arrives in Los Angeles at 8:04 p.m.
  • EARLIER: A794 (replaces A594) departs Los Angeles 10-minutes earlier at 10:10 p.m. and arrives in Oceanside at 12:05 a.m.

Ventura County Line

Weekday - Inbound
100 102 104 106 108 110 112 116 118 120
Ventura - East 5:21 AM 5:59 AM 6:59 AM
Oxnard 5:34 AM 6:12 AM 7:12 AM
Camarillo 5:44 AM 6:22 AM 7:22 AM
Moorpark 5:02 AM 5:56 AM 6:34 AM 7:34 AM 7:55 AM 9:33 AM 2:17 PM 4:46 PM
Simi Valley 5:15 AM 6:09 AM 6:47 AM 7:47 AM 8:08 AM 9:46 AM 2:31 PM 4:58 PM
Chatsworth 5:27 AM 6:21 AM 7:00 AM 7:59 AM 8:22 AM 9:16 AM 9:58 AM 2:44 PM 4:50 PM 5:12 PM
Northridge 5:33 AM 6:26 AM 7:06 AM 8:06 AM 8:27 AM 9:22 AM 10:04 AM 2:49 PM 4:56 PM 5:18 PM
Van Nuys 5:41 AM 6:34 AM 7:14 AM 8:14 AM 8:34 AM 9:29 AM 10:11 AM 2:57 PM 5:04 PM 5:26 PM
Burbank Airport - South (VCL) 5:49 AM 6:41 AM 7:21 AM 8:21 AM 8:42 AM 9:37 AM 10:19 AM 3:05 PM 5:11 PM 5:33 PM
Burbank - Downtown 5:54 AM 6:46 AM 7:26 AM 8:26 AM 8:46 AM 9:43 AM 10:24 AM 3:10 PM 5:16 PM 5:38 PM
Glendale 6:01 AM 6:53 AM 7:33 AM 8:33 AM 8:53 AM 9:50 AM 10:30 AM 3:16 PM 5:22 PM 5:44 PM
L.A. Union Station 6:15 AM 7:10 AM 7:49 AM 8:49 AM 9:07 AM 10:00 AM 10:45 AM 3:33 PM 5:37 PM 5:59 PM

Ventura County Line

Weekday - Outbound
101 103 105 109 113 115 117 119 121 123
L.A. Union Station 6:11 AM 6:58 AM 8:05 AM 12:43 PM 2:49 PM 3:50 PM 4:29 PM 5:10 PM 5:54 PM 6:26 PM
Glendale 6:23 AM 7:10 AM 8:17 AM 12:54 PM 3:01 PM 4:02 PM 4:40 PM 5:21 PM 6:05 PM 6:38 PM
Burbank - Downtown 6:30 AM 7:17 AM 8:24 AM 1:01 PM 3:07 PM 4:09 PM 4:47 PM 5:28 PM 6:12 PM 6:44 PM
Burbank Airport - South (VCL) 6:36 AM 7:22 AM 8:30 AM 1:07 PM 3:12 PM 4:14 PM 4:52 PM 5:33 PM 6:17 PM 6:50 PM
Van Nuys 6:44 AM 7:29 AM 8:37 AM 1:15 PM 3:19 PM 4:21 PM 4:59 PM 5:40 PM 6:24 PM 6:57 PM
Northridge 6:52 AM 7:36 AM 8:44 AM 1:23 PM 3:27 PM 4:28 PM 5:07 PM 5:48 PM 6:32 PM 7:05 PM
Chatsworth 6:58 AM 7:42 AM 8:52 AM 1:29 PM 3:32 PM 4:35 PM 5:13 PM 5:54 PM 6:38 PM 7:10 PM
Simi Valley 7:11 AM 7:55 AM 1:41 PM 3:46 PM 5:25 PM 6:06 PM 6:50 PM 7:23 PM
Moorpark 7:27 AM 8:10 AM 1:57 PM 4:02 PM 5:37 PM 6:18 PM 7:05 PM 7:36 PM
Camarillo 5:49 PM 6:29 PM 7:47 PM
Oxnard 5:59 PM 6:39 PM 7:56 PM
Ventura - East 6:16 PM 6:58 PM 8:15 PM

WeekEND Service 

  • EARLIER Train 667: Departs Oceanside 13 minutes earlier at 5:23 p.m. and arrives at L.A. Union Station 13 minutes earlier at 7:38 p.m. All station stops times have changed.
  • EARLIER Train 668: Departs L.A. Union Station 13 minutes earlier at 4:27 p.m. and arrives in Oceanside 13 minutes earlier at 6:35 p.m. All station stops times have changed.

WeekDAY Service 

  • No Changes 

 

Amtrak Pacific Surfliner

  • NEW: Train A568 departs Los Angeles at 9:10 a.m. and arrives in Oceanside at 11:08 a.m.
  • NEW: Train A587 departs Oceanside at 5:57 p.m. and arrives in Los Angeles at 8:04 p.m.
  • EARLIER: A794 (replaces A594) departs Los Angeles 10-minutes earlier at 10:10 p.m. and arrives in Oceanside at 12:05 a.m.

Orange County Line

Weekend - Inbound
661 663 665 667
Oceanside 8:30 AM 11:24 AM 1:28 PM 5:23 PM
San Clemente Pier 8:53 AM 11:52 AM 1:52 PM 5:47 PM
San Clemente 8:56 AM 11:55 AM 1:55 PM 5:50 PM
San Juan Capistrano 9:08 AM 12:05 PM 2:05 PM 6:03 PM
Laguna Niguel / Mission Viejo 9:14 AM 12:12 PM 2:12 PM 6:10 PM
Irvine 9:24 AM 12:22 PM 2:23 PM 6:21 PM
Tustin 9:31 AM 12:29 PM 2:30 PM 6:28 PM
Santa Ana 9:38 AM 12:35 PM 2:37 PM 6:35 PM
Orange 9:43 AM 12:41 PM 2:43 PM 6:41 PM
Anaheim 9:48 AM 12:46 PM 2:48 PM 6:46 PM
Fullerton 9:56 AM 12:53 PM 2:56 PM 6:54 PM
Buena Park 10:01 AM 12:59 PM 3:02 PM 7:00 PM
Norwalk / Santa Fe Springs 10:08 AM 1:06 PM 3:10 PM 7:08 PM
Commerce | | | |
L.A. Union Station 10:37 AM 1:34 PM 3:39 PM 7:38 PM

Orange County Line

Weekend - Outbound
660 662 664 668
L.A. Union Station 8:40 AM 10:50 AM 2:00 PM 4:27 PM
Commerce | | | |
Norwalk / Santa Fe Springs 9:03 AM 11:13 AM 2:24 PM 4:50 PM
Buena Park 9:10 AM 11:21 AM 2:31 PM 4:58 PM
Fullerton 9:16 AM 11:27 AM 2:37 PM 5:04 PM
Anaheim 9:24 AM 11:35 AM 2:45 PM 5:12 PM
Orange 9:29 AM 11:40 AM 2:50 PM 5:17 PM
Santa Ana 9:35 AM 11:45 AM 2:55 PM 5:22 PM
Tustin 9:41 AM 11:51 AM 3:01 PM 5:28 PM
Irvine 9:49 AM 11:59 AM 3:09 PM 5:36 PM
Laguna Niguel / Mission Viejo 10:00 AM 12:09 PM 3:19 PM 5:46 PM
San Juan Capistrano 10:06 AM 12:15 PM 3:25 PM 5:52 PM
San Clemente 10:16 AM 12:25 PM 3:38 PM 6:05 PM
San Clemente Pier 10:20 AM 12:28 PM 3:41 PM 6:08 PM
Oceanside 10:48 AM 12:55 PM 4:08 PM 6:35 PM
 

General Schedule Questions

Schedule changes occur to adjust train times according to ridership, improve transit connectivity and synchronize train movements to reduce delays. Typically, Metrolink makes schedule adjustments twice a year, in April and October.

No, not all lines will have changes in the October 24 schedule update. For a list of the changes, please see the “Full Schedule Details” above.

The new Metrolink schedule will begin on Monday, October 24. Printed timetables will be available on all trains and can be downloaded here or details are available above.

Currently, we do not know when we will add more service. Metrolink is monitoring our current ridership levels. We continue to assess ridership demands as we consider future schedule changes.

Ventura County Line

Metrolink continues to monitor our current service levels and our riders’ needs. Due to the increased demand to specific stations, we adjusted the schedule to keep the same level of service but give riders more access to the Chatsworth, Northridge and Moorpark stations. 

Orange County Line

The last two weekend trains were adjusted 13 minutes earlier to accommodate the new Amtrak trains.  

We would really like to hear your feedback about Metrolink’s train schedules. Please click on the survey link below and share your opinion with us.

Train Schedule Survey